Can"t zip .gif files


Can"t zip .gif files

Postby Arjan on Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:19 pm

Hello,

I just installed aspEasyZIP 3.0 wich i"m planning to use on our ASP sites.
I succeeded to get some files in a zip-file (some .gif and some .txt) only one file is skipped every time, its a normal gif file named test.gif.
No error code is returned.

Were planning to use the zip-component for commercial use, so we will use the professional version later. but we have to be sure that no files are skipped.

tia,
Arjan Goudzwaard
Bizmachine BV
Arjan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby John on Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:01 pm

Did you use the debug property set to true to see what's going on?

I do usually make all my tests with a filename named test.gif <img src=icon_smile_wink.gif border=0 align=middle> so I was bit confused. Remember that gif files are not zipped, just stored inside of the zip file.

If this doesn't work, please send me the source and the DEBUG information to support@mitdata.com



John Lohmeyer
MITData.com
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby Arjan on Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:12 am

Hello,

Sorry I bordered you with this problem. It was (of course) my own fault. IUSR din't had the rights to read test.gif. Yes I know.... *shame* *shame*.
Thanx anyway for your support.

All seems to work smoothly now, so I'll suggest to my supervisors to use your component.

Greetings,
Arjan Goudzwaard
Bizmachine BV
Arjan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby John on Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:48 am

Don't worry some times I get the same problem and those errors are more difficult to find that just a real bug <img src=icon_smile_wink.gif border=0 align=middle>

John Lohmeyer
MITData.com
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain


Return to Zip

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Fatal error: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php in D:\Hosting\6480136\html\ForosBB3\includes\acm\acm_file.php on line 106