aspEasyBarCode


aspEasyBarCode

Postby brw on Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:37 pm

I'm looking for a smart barcode generator.

I will use it for my webshop when I get orders and I want the article number to be a barcode.

The problem is that my web site is not on my own server. I rent space from another company so probably i wont be able to install programs or components on that server.

Is it possible to use aspEasyBarCode with my special requirements?

It seems to be a really good program so I hope I can use it anyway.
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Thu Jun 30, 2005 2:59 pm

Yes, it was meant for that purpose :wink:

You should ask to your ISP provider if you can install a 3rd party component, normally you won't get any problem requesting that. But they may charge you for it.
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:54 pm

I have problem with my ISP they don't want to install DLL-components on their server. So i wonder if it's possible to have a link to my own workstation with Internet Information Server 6 where I can link to the cgi-bin to generate the barcode for example:

<img source="http://localhost/cgi-bin/easybarcode.exe?text=1234&typebar=3">

But I will try it so I know if it will work before I buy it.

I can't find the easybarcode.exe on my computer when I have installed the trial version.
How can I get it and where?
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby brw on Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:12 pm

Anyone know how to do?
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:38 pm

Ups!, sorry... miss this post.

Will check it right now.
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby John on Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:46 pm

Ok. Seems that the CGI version is only available to registered users, not in the trial version. ( don't know really why but seems that no one asked this before ).

About installing it on your machine with IIS; your best bet is to use the ASP library to do that instead the CGI ( CGI has been developed for Apache server ). We are actually using this configuration that you mention for our servers.

www.mitdata.com is a UK server which doesn't allows us to run components

www.mitdata.net is our secondary server which has all components installed

When some access to the main site ( www.mitdata.com ) and sees the main page of the aspEasyBarCode, you get an image of the barcode from our secondary server located in Spain by issing this URL;

<img src="http://www.mitdata.net/asp/barcode/RTBarCode1.asp?TypeBC=20&Text=192.168.0.5">
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Wed Aug 31, 2005 1:54 pm

OK that sounds really good! :)

But I still have some more questions before I buy this component.

Can I adjust the height (in pixels) of the barcode?

What type should I use if I want to use letters and numbers on the same.

Lets say that I would like to convert "East street 25" or something else with number and letters to a barcode. What type of barcode is best to use then?
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:32 pm

You can adjust the height of the barcode with the Height property.

For coding text your best bet is to use the Code128 ( TypeBar = 5 ), if you have big texts then the PDF417 is your choice.
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Thu Sep 01, 2005 6:50 pm

Very good!

Just one more question.

I have my development computer at home which is not connected to the Internet and the business server at the firm which is not connected to the Internet. I would use the barcode program only for local computers (LAN) like <img src="http://192.168.0.1/barcode/RTBarCode1.asp?TypeBC=20&Text=2665899">.

That's because of my ISP as I said earlier.

So which license do I have to buy?

Is it enough with 1 license because I just developing at home?
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:30 pm

Yes, when purchasing 1 license of aspEasyBarCode you get a free license for development.

When ordering use the IP address of your computer home.
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:05 pm

OK.

How do I generate more than one barcode on the page?

I try like this but it just generate the last one 3 times?!


<%
' Create the object, previously installed on the server
set BC = server.createobject("easyBarCode.aspBarCode")

' We need to known if the version is Shareware or not
Vers = BC.Version
'if Instr(Vers, "Unknown") <> 0 then
' It is a licensed one, then load the license file
BC.License "easyBC.lic"
'end if

BC.Display = 1
BC.TypeBar = 5
'BC.Text = "937524594"
BC.Text = "Pamela Andersen"
FileName11 = BC.Draw
set bc = Nothing


set BC = server.createobject("easyBarCode.aspBarCode")
BC.Display = 1
BC.TypeBar = 5
'BC.Text = "937524594"
BC.Text = "East street 32"
FileName22 = BC.Draw
set bc = Nothing


set BC = server.createobject("easyBarCode.aspBarCode")
BC.Display = 1
BC.TypeBar = 5
'BC.Text = "937524594"
BC.Text = "33448 London"
FileName33 = BC.Draw
set bc = Nothing



'response.Write "Draw Height =" & BC.Height & "<br>"
'response.Write "Draw Width =" & BC.Width & "<br>"
%>
<p>Draw functions return: <br>
<img src="<%=FileName11 %>"><br>
<img src="<%=FileName22 %>"><br>
<img src="<%=FileName33 %>">
</p>
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:25 am

Using the Draw function is not the best way for WEB applications. The reason is that you must set full permissions to the TEMP dir to give the component the control to save the images barcode to that directory.

Your best bet will be to use a secondary ASP file to control that; imagine two asp files, first your code that you use to genarate the barcode and second the one that calls the barcode images for rendering it;

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
render_barcode.asp

<%
Response.Buffer = TRUE
Response.ContentType = "image/gif"

' Create the object, previously installed on the server
set BC = server.createobject("easyBarCode.aspBarCode")
BC.Display = 3
if Request("TypeBC") <> "" then
BC.TypeBar = Request("TypeBC")
end if
BC.Text = Request("Text")
BC.Height = 60
BC.BinaryWrite

set BC = nothing
%>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
render.asp

<p>Draw functions return: <br>
<img src="render_barcode.asp?TypeBC=5&Text=Pamela%20Andersen"><br>
<img src="render_barcode.asp?TypeBC=5&Text=East%20street%2032"><br>
<img src="render_barcode.asp?TypeBC=5&Text=33448%20London">
</p>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Wed Sep 07, 2005 3:33 pm

It seems it will work very good so I would buy it later today.

Is there any type which can construct the swedish letters ÅÄÖ? That would be a extra thing but not requirement.
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Postby John on Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:08 pm

Then use the PDF417 barcode type in binary mode ( PDF417_Mode ) :

There are three compaction modes:

Text Compaction permits all printable ASCII characters 32 - 126 and ASCII 9, 10 and 13.
Binary Compaction permits all 256 ASCII values
Numeric Compaction permits efficient encoding of numeric data

Maximum data characters:

Text -- 250 characters best case, for example, if all characters are uppercase. In text compaction mode, the amount of data that can be encoded varies due to mode switching between different types of characters, such as between numbers, upper case, lower case and punctuation.
Binary -- 150 characters
Numeric -- 366 digits (numbers only)
John Lohmeyer
MITData, S.C.P
John
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 10:23 am
Location: Spain

Postby brw on Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:07 pm

So.. now I have bought the registrated version.

I will use to convert article numbers from 5 to 15 number so I wonder which type you recommend to use if it's only numbers to convert to barcode.

I have heard that some types only can be use if it is 2,4,6,8,10 numbers in it and so on?
brw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 1:23 pm

Next

Return to BarCode & activeEasyBarCode

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Fatal error: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php in D:\Hosting\6480136\html\ForosBB3\includes\acm\acm_file.php on line 106